Privacy

Privacy statement

This privacy statement was modified last on: 1 February 2018

ABF Bearings BV and ABF Motors BV (called ABF in the following), established on Nucleonweg 3 4706 PZ in Roosendaal, are responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.abf.store
Nucleonweg 3
4706 PZ Roosendaal
0165722010

Marissa van Meel is the Official for Data Protection of ABF. She can be reached through mame@abf.store

Personal data

 ABF processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you can find a summary of the personal data we process:


Special and/or sensitive personal data

 Our website and/or service do not have the intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16. Unless they have obtained permission from parents or custodians. We cannot control, however, whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents, therefore, to be involved in the on-line activities of their children, so as to avoid information being collected about children without parental permission. In case you are convinced that we have collected personal information on a minor without that permission, please contact us through mame@abf.store, and we will remove this information.

Purposes

In case this is necessary for the proper handling of an order, we can also provide your personal information to third parties.

Retention period

ABF retains your personal data no longer that is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data are collected.

Provision to third parties

ABF does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them in case this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you, or to comply with a legal requirement. We conclude a processors agreement with companies which process your data for our assignment, to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality for your data. ABF remains responsible for this processing.

On our website, social media buttons are included. These buttons only provide a link and do not communicate personal data to third parties. Through the possibility to log in on a social-media account, the e-mail address is communicated by the social-media party which belongs to the user’s account.

Cookies, or similar techniques

ABF uses functional, analytic, and tracking cookies. To find out more about the cookies and comparable means we use, please consult our Cookies policy.

Perusing data, modifying or removing them

You have the right to peruse your personal data, to correct, or to remove them. In addition, you have the right to withdraw the permission you may have given for the processing of data, or to file an objection against the processing of your personal data by ABF and you have the right to the transferability of data. That means you can file a request with us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation, indicated by you. You can send a request for perusal, correction, removal, data transfer or your personal data, or a request to withdraw your permission or your objection against the processing of your personal data to mame@abf.store.

To make sure that the request of perusal was made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your ID to your request.

In this copy, make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy.

We will respond as soon as possible to your request and no later than within 4 weeks. ABF wishes to point out to you as well that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national monitoring agency, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This is possible through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security

ABF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and illegitimate modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or if there are indications for abuse, please contact us through mame@abf.store.

Modifications to this privacy statement

We reserve ourselves the right to apply changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to regularly review this privacy statement, so that you are aware of these changes.